CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 G84706

Mr. Thomas Caldecot Chubb, III
Oxford Industries, Inc.
222 Piedmont Avenue, N.E.
Atlanta, Georgia 30308

RE: The tariff classification of a man's jacket from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Chubb:

In your letter dated November 29, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number STJ92B, is a man's lower hip-length jacket constructed of a shell that is composed of a woven 100% linen fabric. The garment is not lined.

The jacket has a pointed collar and a full front opening that is secured by a zipper closure. The garment also has long hemmed sleeves, two front slash pockets at the waist and a straight cut hemmed bottom.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.99.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's or boys' anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of other textile materials. The duty rate will be 4.3 percent ad valorem. The duty rate will remain unchanged in 2001.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 834. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division